The Law Offices of Neil Crane has been providing care, solutions and guidance on debt since 1983.  Call our office or submit a chat form today.
[…] Under this state statute, the courts have the authority to hand down both punitive and injunctive relief, along with all reasonable attorneys fees.

The Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA) “allows the Commissioner of Consumer Protection to legally pursue persons or businesses who have used unfair or deceptive trade practices with consumers,” in the words of the Department of Consumer Protection of the State of Connecticut.

A core tenet of this law is found in Section 42-110b: “No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Examples of unfair methods, acts and practices that have emerged through past cases have included:

  • Sale of consumer goods at an unconscionable purchase price to a consumer having unequal bargaining power